PRIVACY
John Fleming Insurance Agency is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a customer is considered personal information ("Personal Information") and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes


We only  collect, use, and disclose personal Information for the following purposes:


Offering and providing insurance and related products and services to you
Establishing and maintaining communications with you


Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your Personal Information with government agencies, industry associations, brokers or other insurers.


Analysing, assessing and underwriting risks on a prudent basis


Investigation and paying claims


Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities


Compiling statistics


Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators
Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies.


In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the "Identified Purposes".

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of our  use and disclosure of your personal information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information Practices:


Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to our office, or through an insurance broker or representative of our office,  for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or related service or product (including information previously provided to our office).


Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process.


Your consent solicited by our office (or our agent(s)) for a specified purpose
Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, Until you notify our office in writing of a withdrawal of this consent


Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent of holder of a power of attorney.


Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw the consent at any time. Our office  will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.


In some cases, refusing to provide certain personal information or withdrawing consent for our office  to collect, use or disclose your personal information could mean the we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information.

Limiting Collection and Retention of Personal Information

We will only collect, use, or disclose personal information that is necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. If we require personal information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an identified purpose. We will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fullfilment of the identified purposes.

Accuracy

We will maintain your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes.

Safeguards

We will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity format, location, and storage of the personal information.

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access

John Fleming Insurance is responsible for all personal information under its control and has designated a privacy officer who is accountable with compliance with this privacy policy.

Challenging Compliance


If you are not satisfied with our response to privacy related inquiry or complaint you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1 800 282 1376 or at www.privcon.gc.ca 


Our privacy officer,  can be contacted at 604 298-1218 or emailed at info@jfi.bc.ca